Sunday, August 3, 2008

Stiletto heals and Fuck Me Pumps...

Aren't these gorgeous? They cost nearly 1/3 of my trip to Italy for two weeks', but damn, aren't they gorgeous? I think they're sexy and fun; flirting at being over the top, without looking like streetwalker shoes. I love them.

I was rounding the corner; nearly finished completing a story. After re-reading it for the 625th time, I realized it needed something. Just a touch of something to kick up the flavor another notch.

For me, writing is a lot like cooking. You start with an empty pot; adding ingredient after ingredient; letting them all boil, and then simmer, until all the flavors come out and dance together in the pot: A little tango over there. Some cha-cha over here. Oh, hey, there goes the waltz.

Then you take a sip of what you think is your Julia Child (I'm so dating myself here) masterpiece; making sure your creation tastes just so....Careful, don't burn your tongue....

Damn. It's missing something. Hmm. What does it need? A rat's ear, a toad's eye, perhaps? You know what it needs as you savor the taste on your tongue, and you quickly add that pinch, slice or heaping teaspoon into the pot; knowing that you got it right this time.

So after re-reading my story, I decided it was in dire need of oslet pumps, with red patent leather 4.5" spiky heals. Why not the stilleto heals you ask? That would be like adding another jalepeno pepper into an already hot and spicy dish. Too much is too much.

Yeah, my story is getting those gorgeous shoes pictured above. And you know what? It tastes perfect now.

Bon Appetite
Neve Black


Craig Sorensen said...

And isn't that a great feeling when you get that last dash of grasshopper legs and mosquito proboscides and you know it's perfect?


I've got a story simmering on the back burner now. I've edited it umpteen times, and it flows right, feels right, has the right sexiness, characters fill each other well. It fits the editor's call.

And yet something is not right.

So I'm off working on other things and let it tell me what it needs.

BTW, love Julia Child.

Neve Black said...

Thanks again for making feel like I'm not the only one that goes through this, C. ;-)

How you feel about the story you're working on is exactly the way I was feeling.

I walked away from it for awhile and it, snap, came to me. It's funny how that happens, huh?

Anyway, good luck with your story, and I'm sure you'll find just the right engredient; making it perfect. ;-)


Heidi Champa said...

I always find walking away from a story for a bit helps me find the missing piece. In my opinion, those shoes could fix any story. Love them!!

Neve Black said...

Hi Heidi,
I know. I agree. Walking away from something, animal, mineral, or story gives new perspective...but then we have those pesky little deadlines...Argh.

Ahhh...yes, the shoes. ;-)